As the operators of the website www.caice.co.uk (“Website”), Caice Acoustic Air Movement LTD (“We”, “Us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy and Cookies Policy (“Policy”) (together with and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us will be processed by Us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”, from the GDPR implementation date) or, until GDPR implementation date, the Data Protection Act 1998, (collectively the “Data Protection Laws”) the Data Controller is Caice Acoustic Air Movement LTD., also trading as “Caice”.

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information we collect from you

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information: * Information that you provide by filling in contact forms on our Website and/or when downloading free software from our Website. This includes information provided when requesting further information about or products or services. We may also ask you for information when you contact us by phone or e-mail.

  • Specifically, personal details such as name, postcode, e-mail address, telephone number, your job title, company name, or any information input by you when using the Website.
  • If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.
  • Details of your use of any software We make available to you including, but not limited to, the time when you access the software and the time and quantity of product selections you make using the software.

 

If you have provided us with the personal data of another person you confirm that they consent to the processing of their personal data and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as set out above or elsewhere) for which their personal data will be processed.

The provision of your name, job title, company name, postcode, telephone number and e-mail address are required from you in order to download free software from our Website. When using our “Contact” form your name and e-mail address are required from you to enable us to respond to your enquiry. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide any other information to Us.

 

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Lawful basis for processing

If you are acting on behalf of one of Caice’s customer or suppliers we process your data in order to perform our obligations pursuant to any contracts entered into between us. Accordingly, we rely on “legitimate interest” and the legitimate interest is “carrying out a contract with the party by which the data subject is engaged as an employee or sub-contractor”.

Where you have contacted us via the website, e-mail and telephone or participated in any surveys, we rely on “legitimate interest” and the legitimate interest is “responding and contacting you regarding the enquiries you have made in relation to the services we offer”.

Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with our services.
  • To ensure that content on the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the device(s) you use to access and view the Website;
  • To provide you with information and offers that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To allow you to access our software downloads and identify you when you send requests for quotations and place orders through the software.

 

In addition to the above uses We may use your information to notify you about goods or services which may be of interest to you. For such uses We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) if you have provided us with your email address when We collect your data.

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from Us, please contact us at enquiries@caice.co.uk or select the opt-out option in our emails.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may pass your personal data to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of (i) completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to host our servers and make available our software); and (ii) storing, protecting and securing your personal data.

We may also disclose your personal data to any member of our corporate group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (where applicable).

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • in the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • if We or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our agreements with you or with our service providers, such as web hosting service provider; or
  • to protect Our rights, property, or safety or that of our affiliated entities and our users and any third party We interact with the to provide the Website.

 

Other than as set out above, and save insofar as is necessary in order for Us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us, We will not share your data with third parties unless We have procured your express consent to do so.

 

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data are kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Keeping your personal data up to date

If your personal details change you may update them by contacting us using the contact details below. If you have any questions about how We use data collected which relates to you, please contact us by sending a request by email to the contact details below

We will endeavour to update your personal data within seven (7) working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to Us, in order to ensure that the personal data We hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.

How long we keep your personal data

If you contact us using our e-mail address or via our website contact form, requesting general information about our services, we will hold personal data you choose to provide such as your name, job title, address, e-mail address, for 30 days from our last point of contact.

If you contact us using our e-mail address or via our website contact form, requesting quotes and information about our services in respect of specific projects, we will hold personal data you choose to provide such as your name, job title, address, e-mail address, for 7 years from our last point of contact.

We will hold any information you input to register to download free software such as your name, job title, e-mail address, company name, postcode, and telephone number for 7 years from our last point of contact.

We will hold any information you input such as your name, job title, e-mail address, company name, postcode, and telephone number whilst your company is our client for 7 years from our last point of contact.

Any financial data (where you have made payment to us for our services) will be retained for 7 years in accordance with applicable tax laws.

Data such as IP addresses, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data will be retained for 2 years.

Where we store your personal data

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is held securely and in accordance with this Policy. Countries outside the EEA do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA and we have therefore ensured that any of our suppliers who may transfer your personal data outside the EEA has put in place appropriate measures to protect your data, either by being a member of the US-EU Privacy Shield, or by entering into a European Commission approved contract (as permitted under Article 46(5) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries. If you would like further information please contact Us (see ‘Contact’ below).

All information you provide to Us is stored on our secure servers.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Policy is already designed to address
  • require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • please contact Us (see ‘Contact’ below).
  • let Us have enough information to identify you,
  • let Us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let Us know the information to which your request relates.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes We may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Website. Your continued use of the services and the Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied privacy policy.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

We may collect information about your mobile phone, computer or other device from which you access the Website including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for systems administration and to report aggregate information to third parties affiliates. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We may, however, use such information in conjunction with the data We have about you in order to track your usage of our services.

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows Us to improve the Website. By using our Website you agree to our use of cookies as more specifically set out below.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that We store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

The cookies We use include:

Cookie Name Purpose Expiry of Cookie and Further Information
Drift driftt_aid Anonymous identifier token 2 years after last action
Drift driftt_eid End user identifier token 2 years after last action
Drift driftt_sid Identifier token for specific browser session Duration of the browser session
Drift driftt_aaid Tracks assigned ABM/Outbound rep for the duration of the session Duration of the browser session
Drift driftt_wmd Boolean indicating the user has dismissed the welcome message in this session Duration of the browser session
Drift DFTT_END_USER_PREV_BOOTSTRAPPED Boolean indicating the user has previously been authenticated 2 years after last action
Drift DFTT_LEAD_HAS_PREV_IDENTIFIED Boolean indicating the user has previously provided an email address 2 years after last action
Woopra woopra Used to help the web site remember people who come back to the site so that they we can view data about who is viewing the web site. 2 years after last action

Please note that third parties affiliates may also use cookies, over which We have no control.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Website.

CONTACT

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy should be addressed to enquiries@caice.co.uk write to Us at Riverside House, Unit 3, Winnersh Fields, Wokingham, Berkshire, RG41 5QS.